HISTORY AND MULTIPLE USES OF MELALEUCAS ESSENTIAL OIL LINE
BERGAMOT – Citrus bergamia The bergamot orange tree is the result of the cross-breeding of the lemon tree and the orange tree. It is widely cultivated in the Southern part of Italy, was named after the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy. It takes approx. 100 Bergamot Oranges to produce 3 oz of essential oil. Bergamot is a great natural, chemical free mosquito repellent, deodorant, relaxing massage oil and can be used to make insect bite salves. It has a sweet, citrus spicy scent. It is frequently added to perfumes, cosmetic products. It blends well with cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, geranium, ho leaf, neroli, lavender, lemon, palmarosa, rosewood, tangerine and ylang ylang oils. Bergamot is frequently grown as a companion crop to vegetable gardens to shield crops from pest attacks as their roots have a potent odor. Bergamot has a history of alleviating symptoms and complications of bacterial infections, speeding up the healing process for cold sores, prevents & improves skin health from fungal infections (apply topically for preceding issues), reduces anxiety and stress(diffuse). Warning: Bergamot is a Photosensitizing oil, meaning it can make your skin very sensitive to the sun as it absorbs UV light which may lead to extreme sunburn. It is best to wait 72 hours after topical application before going outdoors with proper cover like long sleeve shirt etc. If you have sensitive skin, always use with a carrier oil.
CEDARWOOD Juniperus Virginiana
Cedarwood has an earthy aroma that is soothing and grounding. Its been used by the Sumerians, Egyptians, Tibetans throughout history and is mentioned multiple times in the bible. Cedarwood helps to stimulate the limbic system of the brain and in turn elevates our mood, helps us to relax. This is a great oil to help with focus as well as releasing emotional trauma trapped in the subconscious. Native Americans used it to enhance their spiritual connections. Cherokee in particular, believe cedarwood holds powerful protective spirits and wear a small piece around their neck in a medicine bag. Cedarwood is known to have antiseborrhoeic (balances sebaceous glands helping to heal seborrhea), antiseptic, antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue (stimulating blood flow in the uterus), expectorant, insecticidal, sedative and fungicidal properties. It is safe to apply to open wounds and protects from tetanus germs. It relieves inflammation in joints and tissues helping out with arthritis. Known to relieve muscle and nervous system spasms. It helps to keep organs healthy, and stimulates metabolism. It helps tighten, tones muscles and skin. Helps to keep brain functions, digestive systems, stomach and nervous system working smoothly. It boosts functionality of the kidney and liver. Cedarwood oil strengthens the gums and helps to tighten the gums up against the teeth. It is used to heal UTIs and remove toxin accumulation in the blood. It naturally stimulates the menstruation cycle and re balance hormonal function. Diffuse or use in steaming bowl of water to improve symptoms of coughs and colds. It is frequently added to bug repellants for both people and pets. Use in diffusers to keep bugs out of the house or on back porch/patio to keep mosquitoes away. Sprinkle on camping gear to keep them away, sprinkle on your dogs collar to keep them away from. Cedarwood is an excellent sedative. It blends well with bergamot, cinnamon, frankincense, jasmine, lemon, lavender, rosemary. Cedarwood if accidentally ingested can cause vomiting, nausea and extensive damage to the digestive system, this is another important oil to keep out of the reach of children.
2 CINNAMON BARK Cinnamonum verum is a small and bushy evergreen tree is native to Sri Lanka and currently grows in India, China, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and Indonesia. The papery brown bark of the tree has thick quills that roll inside one another and are harvested every 2 years. There are over 100 varieties. Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices known to man. It has been used in history as a medicine, cooking spice, drink flavoring, and as an embalming agent. Cinnamon used to be considered more valuable than gold. Cinnamon is antibacterial, anti-infection, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antifungal. It can be a natural pain reliever, expectorant, hypoglycemic, an aphrodisiac, insect repellant, an astringent, helps expel intestinal worms, aids in ridding the body of excess gas, promotes production of mothers milk and enhances the medicinal qualities of many other essential oils. Cinnamon oil tones the stomach and boosts the appetite and initiates the detoxifying response in the body. When used in combination with other antibacterial oils like lemon, clove, eucalyptus, tea tree and rosemary, it kills almost 99% of airborne bacteria circulating in the air within minutes of diffusing. Add 4 drops of each oil together in a diffuser. This is a great use for a classroom or daycare! Adding cinnamon in its stick or powder form to foods gives stimulation to the pancreas and helps to lower blood glucose levels. Massaging onto the abdomen helps improve and stimulate digestive health. Add to bath water to help treat UTIs. Cinnamon oil can be a hot oil to some people, dilute with carrier until you know how you react to its use. CLOVE Eugenia caryophyllata A familiar spicy aromatic baking spice that historically has multiple medicinal uses. Native to Southeast Asia and produces 3 types of essential oils, the most popular being Clove Bud oil. Known for its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, and stimulant properties it is also widely used for its benefits to oral health. It can help relieve toothaches and fight against bad breath, cavities, and mouth & throat infections. It is commonly added to dental products. Clove oil contains high amounts of Eugenol which can be effective in warding off insects (diffuse or add to lotion and apply), adds a warm note to perfumes, stimulate metabolism, improve circulation, indigestion, motion sickness, excessive gas (use with carrier and massage over abdomen. Helps relieve stress and lessen mental exhaustion by diffusing. It gives a nice warm relaxing effect on muscles when used with a carrier oil for massages. Use in a steam inhalation (steaming bowl of water) to relieve mucus and loosen phlegm. Warnings: ALWAYS use this oil with a carrier oil for topical use. Some people may have a sensitivity to Clove oil due to the Eugenol content in it, use sparingly until you know how your body will react to it. In sensitive people it can be a photosensitive oil so be careful when using topically and being in the sun. Avoid using if you are on any anticoagulants and aspirin, are a diabetic (as can cause glucose to plummet) or have liver/kidney disease.
EUCALYPTUS – Eucalyptus Globulus or Blue Gum It is a fast growing evergreen tree native to Australia. The oil comes from the dried leaves which have a strong woody sweet smell. There are more than 700 Eucalyptus species, 500 of which are used for their oils. This one in particular is the most popular, widely used species. Australian Aboriginals use eucalyptus leaf oil infusions as traditional medication for body pains, fever, sinus congestion, and colds. In the 1880s it was used as a powerful antiseptic during operations and to clean. In the 1940s it was registered as an insecticide and miticide here in the U.S. It is used for inflammation of respiratory tract mucous membranes, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, sinus pain and inflammation, respiratory infections due to its antibacterial properties. It is also used as an antiseptic, insect repellent, and treatment option for wounds, burns, and ulcers. Eucalyptus oil is also popularly used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, and is found in mouthwashes, liniments and ointments, toothpastes, 3 cough drops, and lozenges. This oil is great for improving dental health due to the antibacterial properties of it. It has been known to stimulate the immune response in a persons body. Eucalyptus Oil helps to address mental exhaustion and stimulating blood flow to the brain when diffused. This is an oil that is commonly mixed with other oils or carrier oils or lotions to make it more easily absorbed by your skin. Typical dilution is 1 drop to 1-3 tsps of carrier oil or lotion. DO NOT use on the face of a child under 2 yrs old even diluted with carrier oil.
FRANKINCENSE Boswellia carteri Frankincense is a milky white sap that is extracted from the tree bark, hardens into a gum resin for several days and then scraped off in tear-shaped droplets. Boswellia trees mostly grow in African & Arabian regions and has been traded for thousands of years. It was traditionally burned as incense and then the charred remains used as heavy kohl eyeliner by Egyptian women. Modern day it is mostly steam distilled to produce the essential oil. It has a woody, earthy, spicy, slightly fruity aroma which is calming and relaxing. Thru history it has been used as an anointing oil, improving ones spiritual connection, overcoming stress and despair. Diffusing the oil induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, relieves anxiety, anger and stress. This oil promotes healthy cell regeneration and keeps existing cells and tissues healthy. Great for skin health as it can help treat dry skin, reverse the signs of aging, and reduce appearance of stretch marks and scars. Also helps strengthen gums, hair roots, stops wounds from bleeding, speeds up the healing process of cuts, scrapes, bruises, insect bites. It helps your body detox, has the ability to pass the blood-brain barrier and stimulates not only the limbic system of your brain but also the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands as well. Frankincense is anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic, and expectorant properties. Frankincense oil benefits all the systems operating in the body, including the digestive, respiratory, nervous, and excretory systems. It also aids the absorption of nutrients and strengthens your immune system. Reduces inflammation in the body, helps to break up phlegm and relieve congestion, improve oral health issues, improves digestion by stimulating production of digestive juices, regulates estrogen production in women, and regulates the menstrual cycle. Diffuse or apply topically to affected areas. It is very rare that someone will react negatively to Frankincense. However, as with using any oil with children or sensitive adults, it is advised to use with a carrier oil.
GERANIUM Pelargonium graveolens Native to South Africa, there are several varieties of geranium oil. It has a rosy smell and is called the poor mans rose. It is frequently added to foods particularly beverages and candies, as well as perfumes. Geranium oil is used to treat acne, sore throat, anxiety, depression, and insomnia. It has a beneficial effect on menstruation and menopause. It can also uplift mood, lessen fatigue, and promote emotional wellness. It is known frequently to be used as an insect repellant as well as used to heal insect bites and stop itching. Can be used to massage tired muscles. Geranium oil contains antibacterial (known for preventing bacterial infections), antifungal, and antioxidant properties. It helps to eliminates appearance of scars, dark spots by improving blood circulation. Speeds healing of wounds by triggering blood clotting and stops toxins from reaching your bloodstream thru open wounds. It increases urinary production which aids in the detoxification of the body and aids in your digestive function. It can also serve as a deodorant helping to prevent body odor with its natural antibacterial qualities. Using geranium oil in your diffuser can help lower your heart rate, stress levels by sending messages to your limbic system, clear breathing, balance blood pressure, and strengthen immune system. 4 ALWAYS dilute geranium oil before applying topically. Geranium should not be used on young children and never be placed near the nose of children. A safer option with the same effects would be lavender, lemon or jasmine oils for children.
GRAPEFRUIT Citrus paradisi there is quite a bit of mystery about the history of the grapefruit and its origin. Many accounts show that it was first grown in Jamaica and given its name due to the fruit looking like large grapes as it grew. It is popularly known as a detoxification agent for the body as it help activate your lymphatic system. It is used to clear toxins, remove excessive fluids and help burn fat. It is frequently added to creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos. Grapefruit can help to suppress your appetite, helps to reduce the appearance of cellulite as it is rich in antioxidants and high in Vitamin C, addresses oily hair, used as an air freshener, deodorizer and a massage oil. It has many proven antimicrobial effects against bacterial infections like staph, e-coli, and salmonella so it is a powerful addition to homemade cleaners. Being high in Vitamin C and antioxidants it can help support your immune system and help fight free radicals which prevent oxidation related damage to cells. It supports Endocrine and hormonal functions. It promotes the production of gastric juices which aid in your digestive function. It has a stimulating effect on your brain helping to keep you alert. Grapefruit oil should be mixed with a carrier oil as it is a very concentrated citrus oil. Diffusing is a widely popular use for its medicinal effects. As with all citrus oils, they increase photosensitivity (sensitivity to UV rays) avoid using this and other citrus oils before sun exposure.
JASMINE Absoluteum grandiflorum Jasmine is a very warm, rich, beautiful, deeply floral aroma. It is a very rare oil that originates in India and the Middle East region. The flowers of a Jasmine plant only flower at night. The flower is often associated with romance and love. The many health benefits of Jasmine include antidepressant, the pleasing aroma has an uplifting effect and stimulates the release of certain hormones in the body. For this reason it is also known as an aphrodisiac. It is a very good antiseptic, disinfectant, expectorant, and sedative. It helps protect the uterus particularly after menopause. It is antispasmodic, therefore good for calming coughs, cramps, congestion, and asthma. Jasmine is great for applying topically to help fade scars, but never apply to open wounds as it can cause irritation to them. It is another oil that helps regulate menstrual cycle by balancing hormones. Jasmine is wonderful for stimulating milk supply in lactating mothers and helps protect against tumors. It helps in easing the birthing process and reduces labor pains when massaged on abdomen and lower back. It helps to combat post-partum depression in new mothers. HOWEVER, Jasmine should be avoided by pregnant women before the birthing process actually starts as it naturally stimulates the uterus to expel menstruation or babies while calming pains of doing so. Jasmine blends well with all citrus oils, bergamot, rose, and sandalwood. Until you know if you are sensitive to Jasmine, use a carrier oil with it.
LAVENDER Lavandula angustifolia Native to northern Africa, today it is typically grown throughout southern Europe, the United States and Australia. It has been used for over 2500 years. Persians, Greeks and Romans used to add the flowers to their bath water to purify their skin. In history it has also been used as a perfume, a natural disinfectant and deodorant, used for multiple medicinal uses and used in mummification. It has a sweet floral, woody, herbaceous scent. It is added to multiple products from candles to household cleaners. Lavender is known for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antimicrobial properties. It also has antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypotensive, and sedative effects. Lavender oil is one of the most well-known and widely used essential oils in aromatherapy. Can be added to baths, showers, massaged on muscles for pain relief, used on burns, acne, cuts, scraps, insect bites. Use in a 5 diffuser or add a few drops to a bowl full of steaming water and inhale. Add to baking soda and use as a bathroom or kitchen scrub. Lavender oil is known for its antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, calming and relaxing properties, and has been used for alleviating insomnia, anxiety, depression, restlessness, dental anxiety, and stress. It has also been proven effective for everything from pain to infections. It relieves respiratory disorders, helps aid digestion, keeps hair healthy, repels mosquitoes, alleviate colds and flu, and get rid of headaches when applied to temples with peppermint oil. Helps balance blood pressure, helps restore hormonal balance. Always use with a carrier oil, can cause allergic reactions in those who have particularly sensitive skin. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. A good way to test an oil is to put an undiluted drop on your arm and see if there is any reaction in the next 24 hrs before using.
LEMON Citrus limon Lemon oil has a sweet, citrus, slightly sour aroma. It is used in desserts, beverages, candies etc. It has been used for 1000s of years in Ayurvedic holistic health. Its been used to effectively fight malaria and typhoid throughout history. Lemon oil is cleansing, purifying, natural disinfectant, helps with digestion and detoxifying the body, it quenches thirst easily, relieves nausea, prevents malabsorption, nourishes the skin, promotes weight loss and helps decrease cholesterol deposits in the blood vessels. It can be used to polish up wood, silver and jewelry. It is great at getting sticky goo off of things. It is a powerful immune support. Add it to laundry for a refreshing deodorizer. Lemon improves dopamine levels which enhances mood. Used as an addition to household cleaners it protects against E.coli, and Salmonella. Lemon oil is a citrus oil so it carries with it the risk of being photosensitive. Use caution in the sun after applying topically. Many people think that it is okay to use lemon or other citrus essential oils in their water. This is NOT advisable. You have to remember that essential oils are VERY concentrated. 1 drop of lemon oil is equal to the limonene content of 30-40 lemons, when taken internally can result in serious internal organ damage.
LEMONGRASS Cymbopogon the Lemongrass plant thrives in tropical and sub-tropical region, it grows in dense clumps with sharp edges leaves. It is a popular for being added to Asian cooking like curries, soups, and meat and seafood dishes. It is also used frequently to make a tea. There are over 50 varieties but only a few are used for their edible or medicinal purposes. It has a strong lemony, earthy scent. It is added to many skincare and cosmetic products. When paired with other oils like bergamot or geranium in a diffuser it makes a fantastic air freshener and deodorizer. Lemongrass is known for its ability to repel insects including ants. It relieves stress, anxiety, irritability, insomnia, relax and tone muscles, relieve muscle pain, cramps, tummy aches, toothaches, migraines & headaches. Kill your pet’s fleas and lice by spraying diluted lemongrass oil all over his coat (can dilute with water or witch hazel for this purpose). You can also soak his collar in it, add it to his final rinse after shampooing, or spray it on his bedding. Lemongrass is known to have antifungal, analgesic, antiseptic, insecticidal, antipyretic, antidepressant and counterirritant properties to it. It has antimicrobial compounds to it which means it can help kill or suppress the growth of bacteria and fungi. Its limonene content helps reduce inflammation and kill bacteria as well. Lemongrass works well for reducing pain and inflammation, hair problems, infections, fever, digestive issues. It allows nutrients to be absorbed better by the body which keeps your immune system strong. It is the highest ranked essential oil out of 91 oils tested for inhibitory activity against MRSA infections. Apply diluted to scalp and massage in then rinse out if you have hair loss, oily hair etc as it strengthens hair follicles. For other issues dilute and apply to affected areas. It can be diffused for stress/anxiety. ALWAYS dilute this oil 6 when applying topically due to its high citral content. You can not only mix this oil with a carrier oil to dilute but also blend with any of the following oils; basil, palmarosa, vetiver oil, lavender, rose, clary sage, patchouli, ginger, fennel, geranium, sandalwood, and cedar wood. Consult a doctor before use if you have liver or kidney disease or on blood pressure medications.
MARJORAM Origanum marjorana Native to Europe, Central Asia and North America. It has a bright, sweet, balsamic aroma. Though it is close to oregano in taste, marjoram is not used as much in todays cooking. It has many medicinal properties to it. Marjoram is an analgesic, antispasmodic, anaphrodisiac (suppresses sexual desires), antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, expectorant, fungicidal, laxative. It promotes quick healing of wounds, helps lower blood pressure, reduce cramping during PMS, stimulates the digestion system and accelerates the bodys detoxification. It promotes perspiration which also aids in removal of toxins from your body. Marjoram has a gentle warming effect on the body helping to rid the body of viruses and expel mucus, phlegm. It promotes healthy brain function and relieves headaches. Marjoram blends well bergamot, cedar wood, eucalyptus and tea tree oil. It has a history of being used to help those at high risk for heart attacks or brain hemorrhaging due to hypertension. In this instance it is the herb itself being added to your diet that helps not ingesting the essential oil itself.
MELALEUCA OIL Follow this link to learn about the history and uses of this oil http://www.melaleuca.com/ProductStore/Product?sku=199
MYRRH Commiphora myrrha Myrrh is also an oil that comes from a dried resin extracted from this tree. Native to Northern Africa and Middle East. Myrrh means bitter in Arabic, referring to its bitter taste. It is listed in one of the oldest medical texts created/used by Egyptians. The Chinese valued it for its medicinal uses. It has a rich smoky balsamic aroma to it. It has long been valued for its wound healing properties. Its long been used as an incense and holy oil. It is commonly added to skin care products as it soothes cracked, chapped skin, weeping eczema, acne and prevents the signs of aging. It is helpful in treating hay fever, skin infections, fungal infections of the skin, eliminate dental infections. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects it affects certain parts of your brain helping to control your emotions and regulate hormone production. Myrrh is a powerful antioxidant, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, expectorant, and antispasmodic properties. This essential oil can help with many health conditions. Myrrh works well against colds, coughs, sore throats, congestion, upset tummies, diarrhea, gum/mouth disease, strengthens and activates your immune system, helps clear toxins from the body and promotes tissue repair, calming affects on the mind. Myrrh blends well with lavender, frankincense, sandalwood and all spice oils like cinnamon, clove etc. Not recommended for pregnant women, nursing moms or children under 6.
ORANGE Citrus sinensis Orange oil has a wide variety of uses, from cooking & baking with it, flavoring sweets, beverages to using it in soaps, lotions, household cleaners, air fresheners. There are also many medicinal uses for Orange oil. It has mild aphrodisiac effects, it is an anti-inflammatory that helps fight against infections, relieve side effects of antibiotics, relieve gas and help reduce fever. I helps to balance the exocrine (sweat/saliva) and endocrine (hormone secreting) systems of the body. It inhibits microbial growth and disinfects wounds. It helps to remove excess gas from the intestines & promotes toxin elimination from the body (the best way to do this is to add a slice of orange to your water every day)
While aromatherapy isnt new, the science surrounding it called psychoneuroimmunology is.
Simply, its the study of how your experiences both good and bad affect your inner self and your immune health.
Heres what scientists have discovered so far: When you experience something pleasurable like a soothing massage or the scent of a fragrant flower, your mood lifts and your well-being is positively affected.
Try it for yourself Watch how your mood and even your energy shifts when you cut into a juicy orange or sniff a sprig of mint from your garden.
The most exciting thing researchers have gleaned from this new science, in my opinion, is how we can use aromatherapy in our daily routines to enhance our vitality and well-being, and even our outlook on life.
And now Im going to show you exactly how to do it
Tapping Into the Biological Potential of Plants
High-Quality Essential Oils
A single drop of a high-quality, pure essential oil goes a long way
Aromatherapy allows you to tap into certain specific compounds extracted from the leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, bark, and roots of plants.
These wonderful aromatic compounds are called essential oils.
When carefully produced, high-quality essential oils are pure and very concentrated. As little as a single drop can lift your spirit and improve your mood!
There are multiple ways you can experience the potential of these exceptional compounds. Many people like to massage essential oils mixed with a carrier oil directly onto their skin. Others like to add them to their bath water or shampoo. Still, others can be used internally, if youre using a high quality organic, food grade oil.
In just a bit, Ill be providing you with ideas for using essential oils topically and Ill even give you some of my favorite recipes.
But first Id like to share with you one of the most powerful ways to use essential oils
How Essential Oils Can Shift Your Mood and
Vitality Almost Instantaneously
Inhaling Essential Oils
Inhalation is one of the most powerful ways to enjoy essential oils
Of all your five senses, your sense of smell is the fastest way to reach your brain.
With a direct path, the nerve fibers of your olfactory system or your bodys system for smelling run straight to the limbic area of your brain.
Its here in your limbic system where you find direct links to your memories and stored learned responses, emotions, and feelings.
However, your olfactory system involves more than just your brain
Certain essential oils, such as peppermint, can be absorbed through your nasal cavity and through your bronchial tract and lungs.
These fast track delivery systems help explain how your body and your brain can respond so quickly to a calming or invigorating essential oil scent!
The Newest Way to Diffuse Essential Oils
Can Inhaling Essential Oils Harm My Pets?
Contrary to common belief, newer research suggests that high-quality, pure essential oils may actually support the emotional and physical well-being of pets, including cats, when inhaled.
A word of caution Not all essential oils are created equal. Avoid inexpensive essential oils of unknown quality or content. Many inexpensive oils can contain synthetic fragrance oils or perfumes that may be unhealthy for your pet to inhale.
Its recommended to consult a veterinarian with essential oil experience to know which oils are suitable for your pets.
There are three common methods for essential oil aromatherapy:
Heat the essential oil over a candle or light bulb
Apply a few drops to a piece of cloth
Use an ultrasonic or nebulizing diffuser
Burning essential oils over a candle or light bulb is the traditional way to disperse the scent of essential oils into the air.
Now theres a much more efficient way
We now know that exposing an essential oil to heat can damage some of its fragile, beneficial properties.
With the new generation of diffusers such as the ultrasonic or nebulizing diffuser, your essential oil is dispersed into the air without heating the delicate compound.
With an ultrasonic or cool mist diffuser, you simply add your desired number of drops of one or more essential oils to a small reservoir of cold water. Within seconds, you have a cool, scented mist.
However, do check your options before buying a cool mist diffuser Some models have lights that cant be turned off at night, a real disadvantage.
Another option is the nebulizing diffuser. This type doesnt require water to disperse the essential oil rather the diffuser attaches directly to the bottle of essential oil. Much like the ultrasonic diffuser, it disperses fine particles of the essential oils into your air.
Both the ultrasonic and nebulizing diffusers provide continuous distribution of the essential oil in a way that is easy for your body to absorb, so you experience ultimate benefits. You also are able to enjoy each essential oils unique scent.
No matter which way you choose to enjoy your essential oils, theres something important you need to know about them
This essential oil recipe for the dry skin in our dry climate is very helpful with Renew Cream.
Vitamin E oil
Carrot seed oil
Put 8 drops each of each in 1/4 cup of coconut oil